Privacy Policy

CNI has adopted the “National Privacy Principles” as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Why do we collect information?

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organization or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organization conducting business with us. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”. We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organizations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organization. Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organization or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take proper precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?

We do not normally disclose your personal information to anyone. If we intend to do so, we will contact you before we do.

How can you check the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for.

If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please e-mail, fax or write attention to the Privacy Officer by clicking here…

We will disclose your personal information ONLY to be extracted and made available for viewing by you Corporate Network Integration’s head office (Note: This will not included any passwords or security relevant information). We will not mail or e-mail your personal information document to you but we will notify you in a timely manner when it is available for viewing at your nearest branch office.

What about our web site?

If, through a channel of contact, you are forwarded to another site or organization CNI is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organization.

Our web site uses cookies, which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the CNI environment. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored.

No other company has access to our cookies.

The CNI environment has added security available as a default option by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

This means that information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Disclaimer

This web site is for information purposes only.

This information is not intended for use without professional advice. If you rely on the information it is at your own risk and Corporate Network Integration accepts and shall have no liability of whatever nature and howsoever arising in respect of any claim, damages, loss or expense, whether direct of indirect including consequential loss or loss of profit, arising out of or in connection with the reliance by you, the browser, on the contents of this web site, or the user of the products and services described herein.

The user agrees to submit exclusively to the law of the Commonwealth of Australia and the jurisdiction of the courts of the Commonwealth of Australia in respect of any dispute arising out of use of the web site.